Join the Maker
Facebook Group

2018 Competition

The 2018 winners have been announced! View the results.

Troubleshooting

Please visit the troubleshooting section if you encounter any problems with your equipment.

Maker Competition 2018

The Maker Competition Exhibition was held in Feburary 2018. Teams were asked to come along and demonstrate their creations in front of a judging panel.

Winners

The results of the 2018 Maker Competition were as follows:

1st Place:

Alex-load Coldea
Alexandru Cornel Ciresnea
Dan-Cristian Culea
Jan Krzysztof Dabrowski
Konstantinos Samouilidis
Ziggy Attala

2nd Place:

Hau Yi Choi

Joint 3rd Place:

Adam John Cook
Matt Bastiman
Peter Joseph Wathall

Callum John Addison
Richard Matthew Whiteside
Ryan Andrew Barlow

Gallery

Competition participants were given the opportunity to upload a short video to showcase their concepts and creations.

We received the following video submissions from participants:

Lazer Tag

Smart Plug

Maker Competition 2017

The Maker Competition Exhibition was held in 2017. Teams were asked to come along and demonstrate their creations in front of a judging panel.

Winners

The results of the 2018 Maker Competition were as follows:

1st Place: Smart Mirror

Matt Bastiman
Peter Wathall
Jasmine Al-Khaddam
Adam Cook
Ziggy Attala

2nd Place: Tele Robot Hand

Adithya Radhakrishnan
Mathieu Duteil
Alastair Hawkes

3rd Place: Cycle Puncture Predictor

Alex-loan Coldea
Alexandru Ciresnea
Martin Sparstad
Stylianos-Dimitrios
Chorianopoulos

Gallery

Competition participants were given the opportunity to upload a short video to showcase their concepts and creations.

We received the following video submissions from participants:

Lazer Tag

Smart Plug

Maker Competition 2015

The Maker Competition Exhibition was held on 9th December 2015. Teams were asked to come along and demonstrate their creations in front of a judging panel.

Judges

view photos from the exhibit on on Flickr

Winners

The results of the 2015 Maker Competition were as follows:

1st Place: Smart cat flap

Tadas Nikonovas
Alistair Everett
Mathieu Duteil
Jacques-Olivier Laloƫ

2nd Place: DIY EEG

Ben Lawson
Chris Piper
Randell Gaya
Stuart Watson

3rd Place: Robert

Liam Challis
James Challis
Marcus Clark
Jack Roberts
Elijah Rosier

Honourable Mention: Finger-controlled drone

Benjamin Thorpe
Sara Arif

Gallery

Competition participants were given the opportunity to upload a short video to showcase their concepts and creations.

We received the following video submissions from participants:

Smart cat flap

Deny your cat entry if it is carring anything unusual.

DIY EEG

EEG without the headset.

Finger-controlled drone

Control a quadcopter using just your fingertips.

Maker Competition 2014

The Maker Competition Exhibition was held on 10th December 2014. Teams were asked to come along and demonstrate their creations in front of a judging panel.

Judges

view photos from the exhibit on on Flickr

Winners

The results of the 2014 Maker Competition were as follows:

1st Place: Tech House

Matheus Torquato
Wander Gomes de O. Filho

2nd Place: Shopping List

Kris Page
Jon Bailey

3rd Place: Alarm

Ben Lawson
Peter Jenkins
Chris Piper

Honourable Mention: Shan

Shan Zhou
Grace Lee

Honourable Mention: Kettle X

Nan Huang
Ifetayo Agunbiade

Honourable Mention: Weather Watch

Cameron Steer
Lewis Edwards

Gallery

Competition participants were given the opportunity to upload a 2 minute video to showcase their concepts and creations.

We received the following video submissions from participants:

Tech House

An automated and remotely controllable model home.

Alarm

Where guitar hero meets alarm clocks.

Shan

A device to randomly distribute work loads.

Kettle X

Turn your kettle on remotely!

Maker Competition 2013

The Maker Competition Exhibition was held on 12th December 2013. Teams were asked to come along and demonstrate their creations in front of a judging panel.

Winners

The results of the 2013 Maker Competition were as follows:

1st Place: NoteCube

Callum Dicker
Cameron Steer
Lewis Edwards

2nd Place: Tweety Pi

Jonathan Phillips
Mike Smith

3rd Place: Wobble Wire

Stephanie Langley
Gavin Tsang

Honourable Mention: ElectroSketch

Gwion Rhys Davies
Llyr Davies

Honourable Mention: Submarine Slowdown

Christopher Aganostopulous
Medhi Missous
Richard Lamer
Christopher Smith

Gallery

Competition participants were given the opportunity to upload a 2 minute video to showcase their concepts and creations.

We received the following video submissions from participants:

Tweety Pi - Personalised news service crowdsourced from twitter

A device that finds the top trends in your area and delivers news based on that topic.

Mail.box - Get notified of your post arriving, anywhere in the world

Mail.box is a smart-letterbox which allows you to communicate with it... and it communicate back.