University Shield Gwyddor Cyfrifiadur

Level 1 Away Day: 8 Feb 2010

Helpful Links:

Teaching: Here is Bob's teaching statement. It was written in 2006, but it is still relevant today. Bob is currently teaching (or involved in teaching) the following classes/modules:

  1. GEB_012CS_124: Key Skill for Scientists -Tutorial Group Supervisor
    Teaching Blocks (TB) TB 1-2 2013-2014
  2. CS_124: Computers And Society -Tutorial Group Supervision and Moderator
    (formerly CS_134: Professional Issues and Software Engineering)
    TB 1-2 2006-2007, TB 1-2 2007-2008, TB 1-2 2008-2009
  3. CS_189: LaTeX and Linux-Lecturer (open to all Swansea University students)
    TB 2 2007-2008
  4. CS_199: Computers Unplugged-Lecturer (open to all Swansea University students)
    TB 1 2007-2008
  5. CS_238: Data Communications and Computer Networks-Lecturer
    TB 2 2008-2009
  6. CS_230: Software Engineering I -Lecturer and Tutorial Group Supervision
    (formerly CS_254 Software Engineering I)
    TB 1 2009-2010, TB 1 2010-2011, TB 1 2011-2012, TB 1 2012-2013
  7. CS_235: Software Engineering II -Lecturer and Tutorial Group Supervision
    (formerly CS_254 Software Engineering II)
    TB 2 2009-2010 -- present
  8. CS_230/235P: Year 2/Software Engineering Tutorial
    (formerly CS_254P)
    -Tutorial Group Coordinator
    TB 1-2 2010-2011, TB 1-2 2011-2012
  9. CSC337: Data Visualization-Lecturer
    (formerly CS_337 )
    TB 1 2009-2010 -- present
  10. CSP301/CSP344: Project Implementation and Dissertation-Student Project Supervision
    (formerly CS_344)
    TB 2 2006-2007 -- present
  11. CSP300/CSP354: Project Specification and Development -Student Project Supervision
    (formerly CS_354)
    (formerly CS_334)
    TB 1 2006-2007 -- present
  12. Undergraduate Computer Science Colloquium at Gregynog -Coordinator
    TB 1 2009-2010, TB 1 2010-2011, TB 1 2012-2013 TB 1 2013-2014
  13. Project Demonstration Fair -Organizer
    TB 2 2012-2013 -- present
  14. CS_M01/CS_M41: Programming: Principles and Practice-Guest Lecturer
    TB 1 2008-2009
  15. CS_M04: MEng Group Project -Coordinator
    TB 1-2 2014-2015
  16. CSCM37: Data Visualization -Lecturer
    (formerly CS_M07: Data Visualization)
    TB 1-2 2006-2007 -- present
  17. CS_M10: Computer Science Project Development -Project Supervision
    TB 2 2012-2013 -- present
  18. CS_M14: MEng Industrial Project -Coordinator
    TB 1-2 2014-2015
  19. CS_M27: Programming and Graphics APIs-Project Supervision
    TB 1-2 2007-2008
  20. CS_M34: MSc Software Project -Project Supervision and Internal Examiner
    TB 1-2 2008-2009, TB 2 2009-2010
  21. CS_M40: MSc Software Technology Project Development -Project Supervision
    TB 2 2012-2013 -- present
  22. CS_M39: Interaction Technologies: Seminars and Readings-Guest Lecturer
    TB 1 2006-2007
  23. CS_M57: MRes in Visual Computing-Project Supervision
    TB 1-2 2007-2008, TB 1-2 2010-2011, TB 1-2 2011-2012
  24. CSCM94: Software Engineering Principles-Lecturer
    (formerly CS_M24: Software Team Project)
    TB 2 2011-2012, TB 2 2012-2013, TB 2 2013-2014, TB 2 2014-2015, TB 1-2 2015-2016, TB 1-2 2016-2017
  25. CS_M97: State of the Art Computer Graphics and Visualization-Coursework Assessment
    TB 1 2008-2009, TB 1 2009-2010

International and Invited Teaching

  1. Robert S. Laramee, Data Visualization: A Starting Point,
    Invited Postgraduate Research (PGR) Course, Swansea University, Swansea, UK, 2 March 2016, 9 December 2016
  2. Robert S. Laramee, An Introduction to Scientific Visualisation,
    Invited Lecture at the Hartree Centre Summer School, Warrington, UK, 15-19 June 2015
    ( https://eventbooking.stfc.ac.uk/news-events/hartree-summer-schools-2015 )
  3. Robert S. Laramee, Data Visualization: A Starting Point,
    Invited Postgraduate Research (PGR) Course, Swansea University, Swansea, UK, 25 March 2015
  4. Robert S. Laramee, Data Visualization: A Starting Point,
    Invited Workshop at The International Congress on Data Visualization (Congreso Internacional de VisualizaciĆ³n de Datos), 5 November 2014 in Bogota, Columbia
    ( link to event page )
  5. Robert S. Laramee, Data Visualization: A Starting Point,
    Invited Studio Course at ACM SIGGRAPH 2014, The 41st International Conference and Exhibition on Computer Graphics and Interactive Techniques, Vancouver, Canada, 10-14 August 2014
  6. Robert S. Laramee, An Introduction to Scientific Visualisation,
    Invited Lecture at the Hartree Centre Summer School, Warrington, UK, 13-18 July 2014
    ( https://eventbooking.stfc.ac.uk/news-events/hartree-summer-school-series-2014 )
  7. Robert S. Laramee 706.020 AK Mensch-Maschine Kommunikation: Scientific Visualisation,
    Guest Professor at Graz University of Technology, Austria, Summer 2012
  8. Robert S. Laramee, The PhD in Visualization Starter Kit (PVSK),
    Refereed Tutorial Talk, Tuesday 26 October 2010, at IEEE VisWeek 2010, Salt Lake City, Utah
    ( web page )
  9. Robert S. Laramee, The PhD in Visualization Starter Kit (PVSK),
    Refereed Tutorial Talk, 26 July 2010, at the 14th International Conference on Information Visualisation (IV10), London South Bank University, London, UK
    ( web page )
  10. Robert S Laramee, An Introduction to Medical Visualization,
    Invited Guest Lecturer for SHIM_16: Health Technologies and Telecare-Guest Lecturer, Swansea University, Swansea, UK, Spring 2009
  11. Gordon Erlebacher, Christoph Garth, Robert S. Laramee (Organizer), Holger Theisel, Tino Weinkauf, Xavier Tricoche, and Daniel Weiskopf, Texture and Topology-Based Flow Visualization: Methodology and Applications,
    IEEE Visualization (IEEE Vis 2006) Refereed Tutorial , 29 October - 3 November 2006, Baltimore, Maryland
    ( web page )
  12. Gordon Erlebacher, Robert S. Laramee, and Daniel Weiskopf, Interactive, Texture-Based Flow Visualization,
    IEEE Visualization (IEEE Vis 2004) Refereed Tutorial , 15-19 October 2004, Austin, Texas
    ( supplementary material )

Student Supervision-Successfully Completed MSc. and MEng Projects

  • Elif Firat, Visualization of Project Tycho Data 2017, Advanced MSc. Distinction
  • Xiaoxiao Liu, Interactive Visualization of Shakespeare's Othello 2017, MSc.
  • Qiru Wang, Smart City Visualization 2017, Advanced MSc. Distinction ( PDF, video )
  • Dimitrios Pozaritis, Visualization of Animal Sensor Data 2016-2017, Advanced MSc.
  • Donal Evans, Visualization of Molecular Dynamics Simulation Data 2016, MSc, Distinction
  • Dylan Rees, Automatic Stream Ribbon Seeding, 2016, MSc, Distinction, Winner of the Best Dissertation Award -MSc in Computer Science, in the College of Science, Department of Computer Science, 2017 ( PDF, award )
  • Majedah Alrehiely, Visualization of Shakespeare's Othello, 2013-2014, Advanced MSc, Winner of the Best Performance by a Student Award-MSc Advanced Computer Science in the College of Science, 2015 ( PDF, video )
  • Alex Doney, Mobile Green Energy Evaluator, 2013-2014, MSc
  • Ryan Wong, Mobile Visual Boundaries, 2013-2014, MEng, Distinction, Winner of the Best Student Project Prize as voted for by Industry.
  • Haya Dossary, Visualization of Enterprise Education Student Questionnaire Data, 2012-2013, MSc, Distinction
  • Hassan Alshehri, Visualization of Enterprise Education Student Questionnaire Data, 2012-2013, MSc, Distinction
  • Keiren Oakley, Diary Droid Application, 2011-2012, MEng, Distinction
  • Peter Twibill, Visualization of Smart Grid Energy Data, 2011-2012, MEng in conjunction with Grid-Tools.com, Distinction
  • Mohammed Alharbi, Visualization of Questionnaire Data, 2011, MSc. Distinction ( video )
  • Abdulrahman Qahtani, Advanced Visualization of Electroencephalography (EEG) Data, MSc. Dissertation, October, 2010
  • Deyu Gai, Visualization of Animal Tracking Data, MSc. Dissertation, December 2009
  • Matthew Edumunds, Flow Visualization with Stream Surfaces, MSc. Dissertation, October 2009, Distinction
    Matthew went on to earn a PhD in flow visualization.
  • Student Supervision-Successfully Completed BSc. Projects

  • Carlo Sarli TBA, MEng Project, 2017-2018
  • Rhodri Fabbro TBA, Third Year BSc. Project, 2017-2018
  • Mohammad Doobary TBA, Third Year BSc. Project, 2017-2018
  • Joseph Oladitan, Visualization of Healthcare Data, Third Year BSc. Project, 2016-2017
  • Tereza Stoyanova, Visualization of Test Data, Third Year BSc. Project, 2016-2017
  • Carlo Ernesto Sarli, Building a Software Synthesizer, Third Year BSc. Project, 2016-2017
  • Tom Shackleton, Visualization of Health Care Data, Third Year BSc. Project, 2016-2017
  • Tsz Hin Tung, Visualization of Health Care Data, Third Year BSc. Project, 2015-2016
  • William Clark, An Android Security Lab, Third Year BSc. Project, 2015-2016, Distinction
  • Robert Fitzpatrick, Democratising Technologies Open Brief, Third Year BSc. Project, 2015-2016
  • Alfie Moroney, Android Meets Arduino, Third Year BSc. Project, 2015-2016
  • Christopher Jenkins, Pong Revisited: A Ray-Traced Implementation, Third Year BSc. Project, 2014-2015
  • Gavin Tsang, Ray Tracing: An Explanation and Implementation of the Ray Tracing Algorithm, Third Year BSc. Project, 2014-2015, Distinction
  • Michael Preece, Collision Detection: Physics in Game Engines, Third Year BSc. Project, 2014-2015
  • James Ellis, Visual History Gamification, Third Year BSc. Project, 2013-2014, Distinction
  • John Rowley, Interactive Visualization of Tidal Flow, Third Year BSc. Project, 2013-2014
  • Rodrigo Rogers, Visualization of Animal Sensor Data, Third Year BSc. Project, 2013-2014
  • Alex Chase, Visualization of Football Data, Third Year BSc. Project, 2012-2013
  • Simon Maling, Education Through Sonification, Third Year BSc. Project, 2012-2013, in conjunction with LearnThruMusic (www.learnthrumusic.co.uk/), Distinction and Winner of the Best Student Project award as voted for by school students
  • Devin Taylor, An Interactive Web Site for Non-Profit Social Enterprise, Third Year BSc. Project, 2012-2013, in conjunction with Cyfle i Dyfu / Chance to Grow
  • Michael Nicholas, Visualizing Work-Based Learning (WBL) Data in Wales, Third Year BSc. Project, 2011-2012, Distinction ( video )
  • Zoltan Hajnal, Smartphone Meets Smartcalendar, Third Year BSc. Project, 2011-2012
  • Ferdinand Vesely, Visual Analysis of Higher Education in Wales, Third Year BSc. Project, 2010-2011, in conjunction with the Planning and Strategic Projects Unit (PSPU) at Swansea University ( video, PDF )
  • James Walker, Visualization of Animal Tracking Data, Third Year BSc. Project, 2010-2011, Distinction ( dissertation, video )
    James presented his project at the British Conference of Undergraduate Research (BCUR), University of Central Lancashire, 19-20 April 2011, completed his MRes Degree in data visualization in 2012, and is now a PhD candidate at Swansea University.
  • Kingsley Hau, Visualization of Brain Activity Data, Third Year BSc. Project, 2010-2011, Distinction ( video )
  • Ho Yuen Wan, Visualising Boundary Surfaces from Computational Fluid Dynamics Data, Third Year BSc. Project, 2009-2010, Distinction
  • Marc Harry, Comparing and Evaluating Computer Graphics and Visualization Software, Third Year BSc. Project, 2008-2009
  • Matt Reid, Cartograms and the Worldmapper Project, Third Year BSc. Project, 2008-2009
  • Essam Farrag, Comparing and Evaluating Computer Graphics and Visualization Software, Third Year BSc. Project, 2007-2008
  • Nicholas Hammett, Visualization of Brain Activity Data, Third Year BSc. Project, 2007-2008
  • Daniel O'Sullivan, Network Security: Patrolling the Network, Third Year BSc. Project, 2007-2008
  • Cases of Known Plagiarism Since 2010

  • Swansea University's policy on plagiarism
  • Friday 14 Jan 2011
  • Friday 7 May 2010

  • This page is maintained by Robert S. Laramee.
    In case of comments, questions, suggestions, or collaboration ideas, send email to: r.s.laramee "at" swansea.ac.uk.

    Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional