Programme BLC 2009

Dept. of Computer Science, Swansea University, 3 - 5 September 2009

Robert-Recorde Room, Faraday Building

Length of talks: Invited Speakers45 min + 5 min discussion
Contributed Talks25 min + 5 min discussion

Thursday, 3 September 2009


12:00-13:45  Registration

14:00-14:50  Neil Thapen (Prague), invited talk:
Search Problems in Bounded Arithmetic (abstract)
14:50-15:40  Richard Kaye (Birmingham), invited talk:
Generic Initial Segments in Models of Arithmetic (abstract)

15:40-16:10Coffee and Tea

16:10-17:00  Julien Melleray (Lyon), invited talk:
Logic and Analysis: Automorphism Groups of Metric Structures (abstract)
17:00-17:30  Yuguo He (Cambridge):
Parameterized Complexity Classes under Logical Reductions (abstract)
17:30-18:00  Thomas Studer (Bern):
On the Proof Theory of Common Knowledge (abstract)

Friday, 4 September 2009


09:00-09:50  Stan Wainer (Leeds), invited talk:
Proof Theoretic Bounding Functions (abstract)
09:50-10:40Andreas Weiermann (Gent, Belgium), invited talk:
Some Recent Results on Well Partial Orderings and their Maximal Order Types (abstract)

10:40-11:10Coffee and Tea

11:10-12:00Paulo Oliva (Queen Mary, London), invited talk:
Selection Functions, Bar Recursion and Nash Equilibrium (abstract)
12:00-12:30Martijn Baartse (Gent, Belgium):
Phase Transitions for Friedman's Long Sequence Theorem (abstract)

12:30-14:00Lunch

14:00-14:50Stephen Read (St Andrews), invited talk:
Medieval Logic: Obligations and Insolubles (abstract)
14:50-15:40Mark Priestley (Westminster, London), invited talk:
Logic and the Invention of the Computer (abstract)

15:40-16:10Coffee and Tea

16:10-17:00Peter Schuster (Munich and Leeds), invited talk:
Unique Solutions (abstract)
17:00-17:30Sam Sanders (Gent, Belgium):
A Copy of Several Reverse Mathematics (abstract)

17:30-18:30Annual General Meeting of the BLC

20:00-late  Conference Dinner at Sketty Hall

Saturday, 5 September 2009


09:00-9:50Peter Dybjer (Chalmers, Gothenburg, Sweden), invited talk:
Program Testing and Constructive Validity (abstract)
09:50-10:40Margarita Korovina (Manchester), invited talk:
A Logical Approach to Effective Reasonsing about Dynamical and Hybrid Systems (abstract)

10:40-11:10Coffee and Tea

11:10-12:00Alexander Summers (Imperial College, London), invited talk:
Natural Delimited Control : A Curry-Howard Correspondence with Gentzen-Style Classical Logic (abstract)
12:00-12:30Martin Churchill (Bath):
A Logic of Sequentiality (abstract)

Anton Setzer
Last modified: Tue Aug 25 15:49:09 BST 2009